European B2B Expense Management Software: TAM of About €2.6B (Range €1.2B to €5.3B)
Bottom line
My base-case bottom-up estimate puts the European TAM for B2B expense management software at about €2.6B a year (calculation, range €1.2B to €5.3B), built from official EU enterprise counts and my own labelled assumptions on adoption and price. The only published Europe-wide figure I could read in full is USD 2.17 billion for 2025, rising to USD 5.72 billion by 2035 at a 9.6% CAGR (Next Move Strategy Consulting), which falls inside my range in order of magnitude only (currencies unconverted, scopes differ). SAM, defined as companies with 10 to 249 employees, is about €1.3B (range €0.6B to €2.9B). SOM for a new entrant over three to five years is roughly €13M to €39M (inference, 1% to 3% of SAM). Confidence is medium to low: no paywall-free report gives a clean, comparable European figure, and the bottom-up depends on assumptions I could not source. I read "B2B expense management software" as employee expense reporting, corporate and virtual cards with expense control, and travel and expense modules, sold to businesses in Europe (EU-27 plus an uplift for the UK and other non-EU countries).
Market definition
- Included: Software and subscription revenue from expense capture and OCR, policy controls, approval workflows, reimbursement, reconciliation, and spend platforms that bundle cards with expenses. Next Move's own scope lists product types of Travel & Expense, Corporate & Virtual Card, and Finance & ERP Embedded Modules.
- Excluded: Pure accounts payable automation, consumer finance apps, and travel booking commissions. Card interchange is excluded from my bottom-up, although it is large for some vendors: Sacra estimates interchange is roughly 70% of Pleo's revenue and SaaS fees 30%.
- Buyer and unit of sale: The buyer is a company, and the unit is an annual subscription per company. Revenue basis is vendor software revenue (not end-user spend under management).
- Region: Europe, modelled as EU-27 using Eurostat counts, plus an assumed 10% to 30% uplift for the UK, Switzerland, Norway and others (assumption, not sourced).
- Codes: I did not find an official statistical series or industry code that isolates expense software, so no official code gives a direct market value.
Published estimates
| Source | Publisher | Published | Base year | Value | CAGR | Scope notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe Expense Management Software Market | Next Move Strategy Consulting | Page shows latest edition 30 Sep 2026 | 2025 | USD 2.17B (2025); USD 2.51B (2026); USD 5.72B (2035) | 9.6% (2026 to 2035) | Broadest scope: T&E, cards, ERP modules; revenue streams include software, services, and card and payment |
| Europe Travel and Expense Management Software Market | Data Bridge Market Research | Not stated on page | 2024 | USD 72.93M (2024); USD 124.38M (2032) | 6.9% (2025 to 2032) | The page states this as the Europe T&E figure; it is far below the other estimates and the number sits next to UK text, so scope is unclear |
| Europe Travel and Expense Management Software Market | KBV Research via Research and Markets | 2025 (listing date, Jan 2025) | 2023 | Germany alone USD 722.6M by 2031; total not visible | 14.7% (2024 to 2031) | Paywalled; only summary text seen |
| Europe SaaS-based Expense Management Market | KBV Research | Jul 2022 | 2021 | Germany alone USD 422.6M by 2028; total not visible | 10.5% (2022 to 2028) | SaaS only; includes telecom expense management; paywalled |
Why they disagree: the scopes differ. Next Move includes cards and embedded modules and counts services and card revenue; Data Bridge and KBV cover travel and expense software, and KBV's older report counts only SaaS. Base years also span 2021 to 2025, and the CAGRs run from 6.9% to 14.7%. I did not average them. The KBV Germany-only figure for 2031 (USD 722.6M) is on its own about a third of Next Move's 2025 Europe total, which suggests the T&E-only series are not tiny, and Data Bridge's USD 72.93M looks like an outlier or a mislabelled sub-segment (inference). Technavio publishes a global expense management report with a regional split, but I could not extract a Europe-specific value from the page.
Bottom-up build
| Input | Value | Unit | Source or assumption | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU enterprises, 2024 | 34.0M | enterprises | Eurostat, 30 Sep 2026 | High |
| Share large (250+) | 0.2% | of enterprises | Eurostat | High |
| Share medium (50 to 249) | 0.8% | of enterprises | Eurostat | High |
| Small (10 to 49) enterprises | 1.3M (range 1.0M to 1.6M) | enterprises | Assumption; Eurostat gives only a combined micro and small share of 99%, so I did not find the 10 to 49 count | Low |
| Adoption, large / medium / small | 45% / 30% / 8% (low 35/20/5; high 55/40/12) | share of firms | Assumption | Low |
| Annual software spend, large / medium / small | €35k / €10k / €2.5k (low 25k/8k/2k; high 50k/14k/3.5k) | € per firm per year | Assumption; cross-checked against vendor figures below | Low to medium |
| Non-EU uplift | 1.20 (1.10 to 1.30) | multiplier | Assumption | Low |
Vendor evidence used to sanity-check price points. Payhawk reported €25.9k annualised average revenue per account and €39.5M ARR for 2024 (company press release; Payhawk is skewed to larger accounts). Sacra reports Pleo ARR of EUR 164 million in Q4 2025 and over 40,000 customers by early 2025, which implies roughly €4k per customer (calculation; the two figures are from different dates and include card revenue).
Calculation (base case):
- Large firms: 34.0M × 0.2% = 68,000; × 45% adoption × €35k = €1,071M.
- Medium firms: 34.0M × 0.8% = 272,000; × 30% × €10k = €816M.
- Small firms: 1.3M × 8% × €2.5k = €260M.
- EU-27 total = €2,147M; × 1.20 uplift = €2,576M for Europe.
All outputs are derived by my script (results in data/bottom_up.json) from the inputs above. Before the uplift, large firms are about 50% of the base value, medium about 38% and small about 12%.
TAM / SAM / SOM
- TAM, about €2.6B (range €1.2B to €5.3B; calculation): the full Europe bottom-up above. It is of the same order as Next Move's USD 2.17B for 2025 and USD 2.51B for 2026. I did not convert currencies, because I fetched no exchange rate; treat the two as comparable only in order of magnitude. Next Move's scope also includes services and card and payment revenue, which my bottom-up excludes, so the match is partly a coincidence of assumptions.
- SAM, about €1.3B (range €0.6B to €2.9B; calculation): companies with 10 to 249 employees (medium plus small segments, with uplift), the segment where cloud-native spend platforms compete most directly. Sacra describes Soldo as targeting the 50 to 500 employee segment and Pleo, Payhawk and Spendesk as the closest rivals.
- SOM, about €13M to €39M (inference): 1% to 3% of base SAM within three to five years. Comparators: Payhawk reached €39.5M ARR in 2024 after several years of operation, and Pleo's €164M ARR is about 6% of my base TAM (calculation: 164 / 2,576). A new entrant should expect well below those leaders.
- Floor check: The two vendors with usable figures, Pleo (€164M ARR) and Payhawk (€39.5M ARR), total about €200M. Spendesk says it supports over 200,000 users and reached profitability but gave no revenue figure. I found no sourced European revenue for SAP Concur, Expensify, Brex or Ramp, so the floor is incomplete.
Growth and drivers
Forecast growth: published CAGRs range from 6.9% to 14.7%, with Next Move's broad-scope 9.6% in the middle. I found no official historical series for this product, so I have no sourced historical market growth. Vendors are growing faster than any forecast: Payhawk's ARR rose 78% in 2024, and Sacra estimates Pleo's revenue grew 33% in 2025 (estimate). Leaders gaining share from spreadsheets and legacy tools would explain this, but that is my inference.
Drivers:
- Cloud adoption: Next Move says high cloud adoption supports SaaS-based expense platforms; Data Bridge reports cloud held 61.8% of the market in 2024.
- Compliance and governance demand: Next Move cites strong compliance expectations and audit readiness.
- Distributed workforces: KBV links growth to remote teams that need quick expense reporting.
- Product expansion and AI: vendors add AP automation, treasury and AI agents, as in Pleo's Cash Management and agentic AI beta and Payhawk's AI agents.
Headwinds:
- Interchange caps: Sacra (a secondary source, not the regulation) says EU rules cap interchange at 0.2% for debit and 0.3% for credit cards, limiting card-led revenue.
- US entrants and bundlers: Sacra says Ramp and Brex are expanding into Europe, and Revolut Business, Wise and Monzo bundle lightweight expense tools.
- Funding reset: Sacra reports Pleo's implied valuation fell from $4.7B to about $1.7B with three rounds of layoffs since 2022 (secondary report, based on Kinnevik marks).
Segments
| Segment | Data | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Germany share of Europe T&E software, 2024 | 28.5% | Data Bridge |
| Cloud share of Europe T&E software, 2024 | 61.8% | Data Bridge |
| Large enterprises (my base case, EU-27, before uplift) | €1,071M (about 50%) | Calculation from Eurostat counts and assumptions |
| Medium enterprises | €816M (about 38%) | Calculation |
| Small enterprises (10 to 49) | €260M (about 12%) | Calculation |
| Pleo revenue mix | About 70% interchange, 30% SaaS | Sacra estimate |
Next Move segments by product type, revenue stream, deployment and enterprise size, but the segment values sit behind its paywall, so I report none of them. KBV expects Germany to lead and cites France growing at 11.3% and the UK at 9.6% (2022 to 2028) in the older SaaS series.
Sensitivity
| Case | Large / medium / small adoption | Spend (large / medium / small) | Uplift | Europe TAM | SAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 35% / 20% / 5% | €25k / €8k / €2k | 1.10 | €1.24B | €0.59B |
| Base | 45% / 30% / 8% | €35k / €10k / €2.5k | 1.20 | €2.58B | €1.29B |
| High | 55% / 40% / 12% | €50k / €14k / €3.5k | 1.30 | €5.28B | €2.85B |
All figures are calculations from my assumptions (see data/bottom_up.json). The result is most sensitive to large-enterprise adoption and annual spend per firm, which together move the large segment from €0.6B to €1.9B before uplift.
Caveats and gaps
- Most analyst reports are paywalled, so I saw only summary pages. The KBV and Research and Markets pages gave Germany figures but no European totals.
- Data Bridge's publication date is not stated on its page. Data Bridge's USD 72.93M looks inconsistent with the other estimates.
- Key bottom-up inputs (adoption, spend per firm, 10 to 49 employee count, non-EU uplift) are my assumptions, not sourced. The base case happens to land near Next Move's figure; that is not independent confirmation.
- Eurostat counts are 2024 and cover the EU business economy only; public administration is excluded.
- I did not fetch SAP Concur, Expensify, Brex, Ramp, Spendesk revenue, UK ONS, or OECD data. Vendor figures come from company press releases and Sacra estimates, which are marketing or secondary claims.
- Pleo's customer count (early 2025) and ARR (Q4 2025) come from different dates, so the implied revenue per customer is rough.
- Currencies were not converted. Next Move reports USD; my build is in EUR.
Sources
- Europe Expense Management Software Market, Next Move Strategy Consulting (latest edition 30 Sep 2026)
- Europe Travel and Expense Management Software Market, Data Bridge Market Research (publication date not stated)
- Europe Travel and Expense Management Software Market, Research and Markets / KBV (2025 listing)
- Europe SaaS-based Expense Management Market, KBV Research (Jul 2022)
- EU businesses: €10.9 trillion in value added in 2024, Eurostat (30 Sep 2026)
- Payhawk quadruples IFRS revenue in two years, Payhawk (9 Sep 2025)
- Spendesk becomes first profitable spend management platform, Business Wire via ad-hoc-news (2025; day and month ambiguous on page)
- Pleo revenue, valuation and funding, Sacra (updated 2026)