Grep · sample report

Rental Deal Analyzer — You get a full underwriting of one rental property: rent comps, expenses, financing, cash flow, yields, local rules, risks and a buy/pass call.

personalon demandoperational
Inputs used for this sample
Rental Deal Analyzer

Property listing URL or address and details: https://www.zillow.com/homedetails/... 3-bed/2-bath duplex, 1412 Oak St, Columbus OH 43206, asking $289,000

Financing terms (optional): 25% down, 7% 30-year fixed, $8,000 closing costs

Rental strategy and target return (optional): Long-term rental, want at least 8% cash-on-cash

1412 Oak St, Columbus 43206 Duplex: BUY ONLY AT ≤ $277,000, PASS at the $289,000 Ask

Interpretation: I underwrite 1412 Oak St as a duplex with two rentable units, each 3 bed / 2 bath at about $1,700 a month, bought for $289,000 with 25% down, 7% fixed for 30 years, $8,000 closing costs and a long-term rental plan. I could not find a listing or county record for this address, so every property fact is the user's typed claim and is unverified.

BUY ONLY AT ≤ $277,000 (the price that gives 8% cash-on-cash, the stated target; my model gives about $276,800). At the $289,000 ask the deal returns 6.5% cash-on-cash, below the 8% target. If the typed "3-bed/2-bath" describes the whole building (one rent roll of about $1,700), the deal fails badly: about $803 a month of negative cash flow, and it only works at about $124,000. This is a recommendation to confirm with a lender, inspector, insurance agent, attorney and tax professional, not financial, legal or tax advice.

1. Property snapshot: only the typed facts, no confirmed record

Item Value Status
Address 1412 Oak St, Columbus, OH 43206 Typed by user; no listing or Franklin County record found
Type, beds/baths Duplex, 3 bed / 2 bath Typed; unclear whether per unit or whole building
Asking price $289,000 Typed
Listing URL Supplied URL was truncated (zillow.com/homedetails/...) Could not be opened
Year built, sq ft, HOA, days on market, tax bill Not found Open item

I found no listing for this exact address, and I could not confirm that an Oak St exists in ZIP 43206. Treat the address as the top open item. For a sale comparable, a remodeled 43206 duplex with two 2-bed/1-bath units was listed at $349,000 (1321 Studer Ave; search snippet, page not opened), so $289,000 for two 3/2 units would be a low per-door price. That is a reason to check the unit mix before trusting the "3/2 each" reading.

2. Rent comps: $1,700 a unit is the middle of a wide 43206 range

Address / area Beds/baths Rent Source Date
43206 average, 3-bed 3 bed $1,700 average (range $1,195 to $6,495); market rated cool Zillow Rental Manager trends data as of 4 Oct 2026
Columbus metro FMR, 3-bed 3 bed $1,715 (HUD FY2026) PlainRent HUD FMR page FY2026
668 Wager St, Southern Orchards 3/2, 1,492 sq ft $1,970 Zumper undated; snippet only, page not opened
277 E Mithoff St, Merion Village (duplex/townhouse) 3/1.5 $1,950 HotPads snippet only, page not opened
1339 E Kossuth St, Driving Park 3/1 $1,450 Zumper snippet only, page not opened
463 Elsmere St, Schumacher Place 3/1, 1,300 sq ft $1,500 Zumper snippet only, page not opened
1026 Ellsworth Ave, Driving Park (duplex) 3/1, 1,100 sq ft $1,295 HotPads snippet only, page not opened
1349 E Columbus St (duplex) 3/1, 1,100 sq ft $1,195 (rented) Rentberry undated on page
961 Heyl Ave, new-build duplex 3/3.5 (page header says 4) $2,300 (rented) Rentberry undated on page

Concluded market rent per 3/2 unit: $1,500 to $1,900, point estimate $1,700. The Zillow average and the HUD figure sit within $15 of each other, which supports the point. The one 3/2 comp ($1,970, snippet only) and the renovated or new builds pull up, while older 3/1 duplex halves at $1,195 to $1,500 pull down. A 3/2 should beat a 3/1, but Zillow notes a cool market with average 3-bed rent down $150 year over year, so I do not go above $1,700. Rows marked snippet only come from search-result excerpts whose pages I did not open, so treat them as leads; only the Zillow, HUD and two Rentberry rows were read in full, and those carry no lease dates.

3. Income and expenses: two-unit base case nets $22,539 a year

Line item Monthly Annual Basis
Gross rent (2 × $1,700) $3,400 $40,800 Concluded rent from section 2
Vacancy and credit loss (6%) -$204 -$2,448 Estimate: 6% because the 43206 market is cool
Effective gross income $3,196 $38,352 Derived
Property tax $420 $5,035 Estimate: price × 35% Ohio assessed share × about 49.78 effective mills (not re-confirmed; check the Franklin County Tax Estimator)
Insurance $150 $1,800 Estimate: published Ohio landlord averages (search snippets, pages not opened) are $1,093 a year and $1,220 a year; I add margin for an older two-unit building
Repairs (5% of gross) $170 $2,040 Estimate: assumption stated
Capital reserve (5% of gross) $170 $2,040 Estimate: assumption stated
Management (8% of collected rent) $256 $3,068 Estimate: assumption stated
Owner-paid utilities $150 $1,800 Estimate: common water/sewer and similar, assumption stated
Rental registry fee $3 $30 Per a law-firm summary seen only as a search snippet (page not opened): $15 per unit, capped at $1,500 per complex
Operating expenses $1,318 $15,813 Sum of the lines above
Net operating income $1,878 $22,539 EGI minus operating expenses

Ohio gives no owner-occupancy credit to rentals, so none is applied; rental properties are not eligible (search snippet, page not opened). I assumed the post-sale appraised value equals the price. Math is in data/underwrite.py, output in data/underwrite_out.json.

4. Financing and cash flow: about $436 a month on $80,250 invested

Item Two units (base) One rent roll ($1,700 total)
Down payment (25%) $72,250 $72,250
Loan amount $216,750 $216,750
Rate / term 7.00% fixed, 30 years same
Principal and interest $1,442 a month ($17,305 a year) same
Total cash needed (down + $8,000 closing) $80,250 $80,250
Cash flow, monthly +$436 -$803
Cash flow, annual +$5,234 -$9,633

The 7% rate is the user's input; for context, Freddie Mac reported a 7.28% 30-year average on 1 October 2026 for owner-occupied loans, and investor loans usually price higher, so 7% may be optimistic (estimate: not company-specific).

5. Yields: cap rate 7.8% and cash-on-cash 6.5% in the base case

Metric Formula and inputs Two units One rent roll
Cap rate NOI / price: $22,539 / $289,000 7.8% 2.7%
Cash-on-cash Annual cash flow / cash invested: $5,234 / $80,250 6.5% -12.0%
DSCR NOI / debt service: $22,539 / $17,305 1.30 0.44
Gross rent multiplier Price / gross annual rent: $289,000 / $40,800 7.1 14.2

The two-unit case clears the 1.2 DSCR bar but misses the 8% target by 1.5 points. The one-rent-roll case has NOI of $7,672, which does not cover the $17,305 of debt service.

6. Local rules: a new Columbus rental registry adds small fees and inspections

Rule What it requires or costs Source
Columbus rental registry (Ordinance 0923-2026) Council reportedly adopted it in April 2026 (Ordinance 0923-2026, per a search snippet; page not opened): annual registration, local operator contact, periodic inspections; repeat violators face conditional registration and penalties Citizen Portal
Fee Reported (snippet only): $15 per unit a year, capped at $1,500 per complex; periodic inspections reportedly every three years Kegler Brown
Start date A law-firm snippet says 2027; I did not confirm a start date. This WOSU article covers the April 2026 proposal WOSU
Property tax Ohio assesses at 35% of value (my assumption, from search snippets, not re-confirmed); rentals get no owner-occupancy credit, and the 10% non-business credit is being phased out Fairfield County Auditor
Rent control, HOA, flood zone Not checked Open item

I found no evidence that a sale triggers an immediate reassessment in Ohio outside the county's regular update cycle, but I did not confirm this for Franklin County; the tax line assumes the price becomes the taxable base. Short-term rental rules were not researched because the strategy is long-term.

7. Risks, ranked

  1. Unit mix and address unverified (largest). If the 3/2 is the whole building, cash flow is about -$803 a month and the price must fall to about $124,000 for 8% cash-on-cash. Confirm before any offer.
  2. Rent per unit. At $1,500 a unit, cash flow drops to $130 a month (2.0% cash-on-cash); at $1,800 it is $589 (8.8%). Older 3/1 duplex halves in 43206 list at $1,195 to $1,500.
  3. Financing rate. Each point of rate moves cash-on-cash by about 2.2 points (see section 8). Investor loans may price above the 7% assumed.
  4. Property tax. My 49.78-mill rate is an estimate; a 10% error moves tax by about $500 a year. Franklin County revalues on a cycle, so later bills may rise.
  5. Insurance and capital items. I used $1,800 a year against published averages of $1,093 to $1,220; an older building could cost more.
  6. Soft rent market. Zillow rates 43206 cool, with average 3-bed rent down $150 over the year.
  7. Registry compliance. Small cost ($30 a year here), but inspection findings could force repairs.

8. Sensitivity (two-unit base): rent ±10% by rate ±1 point

Each cell shows monthly cash flow and cash-on-cash (derived from data/underwrite.py).

Rate \ Rent -10% ($3,060) Base ($3,400) +10% ($3,740)
6% $319 / 4.8% $579 / 8.7% $839 / 12.5%
7% (base) $176 / 2.6% $436 / 6.5% $696 / 10.4%
8% $28 / 0.4% $288 / 4.3% $548 / 8.2%

Only +10% rent at 7% or 8%, or base rent at 6%, reaches the 8% target.

9. Verdict: buy at ≤ $277,000, walk away above it

Test Price
8% cash-on-cash (target) about $276,800
DSCR of 1.2 about $308,900
Zero cash flow about $356,700
8% cash-on-cash if the whole building rents at $1,700 about $124,000

At $289,000 the deal needs about $12,000 off to meet your target. I would bid at or under $277,000, and only after two checks pass: the unit mix is two 3/2 units and each rents near $1,700. The call flips to PASS if the building is one rent roll, if comparable rents are nearer $1,500 a unit (2.0% cash-on-cash), or if your loan prices at 8% without a rent rise. It improves if a lender offers 6% or inspection shows that rents of $1,800 or more are achievable.

Do next

Open items

Coverage

Not reached: the user's Zillow link (truncated), Franklin County Auditor and Recorder parcel pages, FEMA, and one Rentberry comp (blocked).

Sources

All accessed 2026-10-06.